DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

The Benefice of Braughing, Furneux Pelham and Stocking Pelham, comprising:

  • St Mary the Virgin Church, Braughing and Braughing Parochial Church Council (PCC)
  • St Mary’s Church, Furneux Pelham and Furneux Pelham Parochial Church Council (PCC)
  • St Mary’s Church, Stocking Pelham and Stocking Pelham Parochial Church Council (PCC)
  • The present incumbent, hereinafter referred to as The Benefice
  1. Your personal data – what is it?
    Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession.  The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’) which came into force on 23 May 2018. You can download the regulation from the government website here >>>
  2. Who are we?
    The Benefice is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes

    How do we process your personal data?
  3. The Benefice complies with its obligations under the ‘GDPR’ by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.  We use your personal data for the following purposes:-
    1. to enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution
    2. to administer membership records
    3. to fundraise and promote the interests of the charity
    4. to manage our employees and volunteers
    5. to maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications)
    6. to inform you of news, events, activities and services running across The Benefice
    7. to share your contact details with the Diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be interested
  4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
    Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about diocesan events.
    1. Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement
    2. Legitimate interests and Legitimate Activity - processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided:  
    3. The processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes) and
    4. there is no disclosure to a third party without consent
  5. Sharing your personal data
    Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent
  6. How long do we keep your personal data?
    We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide ‘Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records’ which is available from the Church of England website here >>>.  Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently
  7. Your rights and your personal data
    1. Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
    2. the right to request a copy of your personal data which the Benefice holds about you
    3. the right to request that the Benefice corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
    4. the right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Benefice to retain such data
    5. the right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
    6. the right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data
    7. the right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing
    8. of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
    9. The right to object to the processing of personal data
    10. the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office
  8. Further processing
    If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing, and will set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.  Wherever and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing
  9. Contact Details
    1. To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact:-
      The Reverend Julie Gawthrope, The Vicarage, 1 Pentlows, Braughing, Herts. SG11 2QD
      t: 01920 823531
      e: Click here >>>
    2. You can contact The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF
      t: 0303 123 1113
      e: Click here >>>  .
      Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides located on the Church of England website here >>>.